Call Us Today: (980) 322-7723

Privacy Policy

Insurance Agent (“IA”, “We”, “Us” or “Our”), offered by Blue I, LLC (“Blue I”), was developed to facilitate interaction between Our registered users and their clients. We understand that privacy is important to both, to Our online visitors, and to users of IA. We respect your privacy and will take reasonable steps to protect your information as if it was Our own.

Please also review, if applicable, your Terms of Use agreement with Us, which shall govern in the event of any inconsistency with this Privacy Policy.

1. What does this Privacy Policy apply to?

This Policy applies to the insuranceagentapp.com website, including all subpages and successor pages (collectively referred to as the “Site”), and also applies to all software and services that We offer, including through Our Site when you register for an IA account, and the registered use of Our mobile application also named: Insurance Agent (collectively referred to as the “Services”).

This Policy does not apply to any website, product or service of any third-party company even if the website links to (or from) Our Site. Blue I does not operate or control those Sites, products or services. Please always review the privacy practices of a company before deciding whether to provide any information.

By using Our Site or Services, you are accepting the practices described in this Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, delete all cookies from your browser cache after visiting Our Site and do not visit or use Our Site or Services. Your continued use of Our Site or Services will signify your acceptance of this Policy.

2. Information collection and use

Broadly speaking, We collect information in two ways: (1) when you provide it directly to Us, and (2) passively through technology such as “cookies”.

Personal Information

The term “Personal Information”, as used in this Policy, refers to any information that can be used to identify a specific person, or any anonymous information (e.g. IP Address) that is linked to a specific person. Personal information does not include information that has been aggregated or made anonymous such that it can no longer be reasonably associated with a specific person.

Cookies and Web Server Logs

Similar to many commercial websites, We utilize “cookies” and other technologies to collect non-personally-identifiable information from Our Site. “Cookies” are a feature of web browser software that allows web servers to recognize the computer used to access a Site. Cookies can remember what information a computer accessed on one web page to streamline activities on related web pages and to make the online experience easier and more personalized. Information gathered through cookies and web-server log files may include information such as the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, IP addresses, links to/from any page, and time spent at Our site. We use cookie data to measure web traffic and usage activity on Our Site for purposes of improving and enhancing the functionality of Our Site. Cookies also allow Our servers to remember your account information for future visits and to provide personalized and streamlined information across related pages on Our Site. Log files are used to monitor, measure, analyze, improve, and troubleshoot Our Services. You can choose to disable cookies for Our Site but this may limit your ability to use Our Site and Services.

Site Visitors

To simply browse Our Site, you are not required to provide any Personal Information. However, We may gather non-personally-identifiable information, as described directly above, solely for the purposes of monitoring and improving Our Site and Services. We will not share this information with third parties or use it to target any advertisements to you.

Registered Users

To gain full access to Our Site and Services, you must register for a Site account. When you register for an account, We collect Personal Information when you voluntarily provide it to Us, such as the following:

Your name, company name, location, email addresses, and phone numbers, and account password, to set up your account;

Your payment and credit card information;

Your IP addresses, devices, and locations used to access the Site, which will be linked to your account for fraud detection/prevention purposes

We may retrieve additional Personal Information about you from third parties and other identification/verification services such as credit bureaus. In addition, with your consent, We may collect additional Personal Information in other ways including emails, surveys, and other forms of communication. Once you begin using the Service through your Site account, We will keep records of your transactions and collect information of your other activities related to Our Services. The foregoing Personal Information will be shared and disclosed as described below in Section 3.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Our Site and Services are directed to the general public. We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13 years of age or have any reasonable grounds for believing that children under the age of 13 are accessing Our Site or using Our Services. If We learn that We have inadvertently collected Personal Information from a child under age 13, We will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that We might have any information from a child under age 13, please contact us.

Sharing and disclosure of information

Blue I does not sell or rent your Personal Information to marketers or third parties.

We may share your Personal Information with trusted third parties who are integral to the operation of Our Site and Services, including but not limited to payment processors, verification services, as well as any third parties that you have directly authorized to receive your Personal Information. We may store your Personal Information in locations outside the direct control of Blue I, for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers.

We may disclose your Personal Information to law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties if: (i) We are compelled to do so by subpoena, court order or other legal process, (ii) We must do so to comply with laws, statutes, rules or regulations, including credit card rules, (iii) We believe in good faith that the disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of Our Terms of Use.

Blue I may receive a subpoena or a request from a court, law-enforcement agency or other government body that seeks disclosure of your Personal Information. We will only disclose your Personal Information in response to such a request if We believe in good faith that doing so is necessary to comply with applicable law or a legal obligation to which We are bound. If We receive such a request, We will use reasonable efforts to give you prompt notice, so that you may contest it if you choose. We won’t provide you such notice if We determine in good faith that either (a) We are not permitted to provide it under applicable law, or (b) that doing so would result in an imminent risk of death, serious physical injury or significant property loss or damage to Blue I or a third party.

In addition, in the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, or other similar events, certain information in Our possession may be transferred to Our successor or assign.

4. Choice and opt-out

You can elect to not provide Personal Information, but this may limit your ability to use Our Services. You can update your account information by signing on to Our Site.

You can opt out of having your Personal Information used for purposes not directly related to Our Services at the point where We ask for such information. You can also opt out of email communications via an unsubscribe link included in such communications. You will be notified when Personal Information that you provide will be captured by third parties, so you can opt out of such services or sharing of such information.

If you wish to opt out of having cookies set on your browser (as described above in Section 2), the only way to ensure that this happens is to manage the settings on your web browser to delete all cookies and disallow further acceptance of cookies. For more information, refer to your browser’s technical information. You may also consider visiting aboutcookies.org, which is a helpful informational site on cookies. Note that disabling cookies on your browser prevents Blue I from tracking your activities in relation to Our Site and Services. However, it may also disable many of the features available through Our Sites and Services. We therefore recommend that you leave cookies enabled.

5. Protection of information

Although no data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, We take reasonable steps to protect all Personal Information. Blue I maintains strict administrative, technical and physical procedures to protect your information hosted by Amazon Web Services. Access to information is limited (through user/password credentials and software systems) to those employees who require it to perform their job functions. We use industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to safeguard the account registration process and sign-up information. Other security safeguards include but are not limited to data encryption, firewalls, and physical access controls to building and files.

6. Changes and notifications

We reserve the right, in Our sole and absolute discretion, to make changes to this Policy from time to time. Please review this Policy periodically to check for updates. If any changes are material and/or retroactive, We may provide additional notice and/or an opportunity to “opt-in,” as appropriate under the circumstances.

Blue I will provide you with disclosures and alerts regarding this Policy by posting them on Our Site, by emailing the email address listed in your Site account, and/or by mailing to the physical address listed in your Site Account. You agree that electronic disclosures and notices have the same meaning and effect as if We had provided you with a paper copy. Such disclosures and notices in relation to this Policy shall be considered to be received by you within 24 hours of the time it is posted to Our Site or emailed to you (unless We receive notice that the email was not delivered).

7. Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about this Privacy Policy or any of Our privacy-related practices, please contact us.

This “Privacy Policy” was last updated June 2017